Fandom

UK Comics Wiki

List of Beano comic strips

1,538pages on
this wiki
Add New Page
Talk0 Share
Strip Title Artist(s) Notes Start Date End Date Strip Type
Big Eggo Reg Carter 1938 1949 Comic
Ping the Elastic Man Hugh McNeill 1938 1940 Comic
Brave Captain Kipper Torelli Bros 1938 1939 Comic
Lord Snooty (series 1) Dudley D. Watkins 1938 1949 Comic
Morgyn the Mighty George Anderson 1938 1938 Adventure
Tom Thumb (series 1) Dudley D. Watkins "The Adventures of Tom Thumb" 1938 1940 Prose
Black Flash the Beaver Richard Baines 1938 1938 Prose
Whoopee Hank Roland Davies 1938 1939 Comic
Cracker Jack Jack Glass 1938 1939 Adventure
Hooky's Magic Bowler Hat Charles Gordon 1938 1940 Comic/Adventure
Granny Green (series 1) Charles Gordon "The Wangles of Granny Green" 1938 1939 Prose
Wee Peem (series 1) James Jewell 1938 1940 Comic
Little Dead Eye Dick (series 1) Charles Holt 1938 1938 Comic
Hairy Dan Basil Blackaller 1938 1946 Comic
Contrary Mary Roland Davies 1938 1940 Comic
Smiler the Sweeper Steve Perkins 1938 1938 Comic
Helpful Henry Eric Roberts 1938 1939 Comic
The Wishing Tree Jack Glass Reprinted in 1946 1938 1939 Prose
Big Fat Joe Allan Morley 1938 1939 Comic
The Shipwrecked Kidds Jack Glass 1938 1938 Prose
Rip Van Wink (series 1) Eric Roberts 1938 1948 Comic
My Dog Sandy Jack Glass 1938 1938 Prose
The Ape's Secret Richard Baines 1938 1938 Prose
Wild Boy of the Woods (series 1) Richard Baines 1938 1942 Adventure
Uncle Windbag (series 1) Charles Holt 1938 1938 Comic
Monkey Tricks Reg Carter 1938 1938 Comic
Little Peanut's Page of Fun Charles Gordon 1938 1940 Comic
Tin Can Tommy Torelli Bros 1938 1947 Comic
Jimmy's Pet-The Kangaroo Richard Baines 1938 1939 Prose
The Prince on the Flying Horse (series 1) James Walker 1938 1939 Prose
Lost Among the Silver Dwarves James Walker 1938 1940 Adventure
Hicky the Hare Torelli Bros 1938 1939 Comic
Little Master of the Mighty Chang Jack Glass 1938 1939 Prose
The Little Magic Man George Ramsbottom 1938 1939 Prose
Good King Coke (series 1) Eric Roberts 1938 1942 Comic
Frosty McNab Sam Fair 1938 1941 Comic
Pansy Potter, the Strongman's Daughter (series 1) Hugh McNeill
Basil Blackaller
Sam Fair
1938 1947 Comic
King of Thunder Mountain Richard Baines 1939 1939 Prose
Boney the Brave Roland Davies 1939 1939 Comic
Puffing Billy Hugh McNeill 1939 1940 Comic
Young Strongarm the Axeman (series 1) Jack Glass 1939 1940 Adventure
Acorns from the Wishing Tree Jack Prout 1939 1939 Prose
The Singing Giant Richard Baines 1939 1939 Prose
Twelve Happy Horners George Ramsbottom 1939 1939 Prose
The King on the Flying Horse James Walker 1939 1939 Prose
Tricky Dicky Ant (series 1) Torelli Bros 1939 1939 Comic
The Pranks of Peanut Charles Gordon 1939 1939 Comic
Deep Down Daddy Neptune Basil Blackaller 1939 1940 Comic
Wily Willie Winkie Unknown 1939 1940 Comic
The Bulldog Trail Jack Glass 1939 1939 Prose
The Little Joker in the Land of Nod James Walker 1939 1940 Prose
Laddie Longlegs Unknown 1939 1939 Comic
Hands off the Talking Lamb James Walker 1939 1939 Prose
Jack Sprat's Battle Cat James Walker 1939 1940 Prose
Cocky Dick Allan Morley 1939 1947 Comic
Follow the Secret Hand Dudley D. Watkins 1939 1940 Prose
When will the Golden Peacock Speak? James Walker 1940 1940 Prose
Winken and Blinken Sam Fair 1940 1941 Comic
The Prince on the Flying Horse (series 3) Jack Glass 1940 1940 Prose
The Boy with the Magic Masks Dudley D. Watkins 1940 1940 Prose
Doubting Thomas James Crighton 1940 1942 Comic
Tiger Trail to Kandabar James Walker 1940 1940 Adventure
Keeper of the Crooked Cross George Ramsbottom 1940 1940 Prose
The King's got a Tail Dudley D. Watkins 1940 1940 Prose
Down with Lord Haw-Haw Jack Glass 1940 1940 Prose
Cinderella and the Ugly Sisters Basil Blackaller 1940 1941 Comic
A Wonderful Bird is Bill Pelican Richard Baines 1940 1940 Prose
The White Mouse will get you (series 1) Dudley D. Watkins 1940 1941 Prose
Little Noah's Ark (series 1) Richard Baines 1940 1941 Prose
Jungle Leader of the Little Lost Ones Dudley D. Watkins 1940 1941 Prose
Big Heep Basil Blackaller 1940 1942 Comic
Musso the Wop Sam Fair 1940 1943 Comic
The Whistling Scythe (series 1) Jack Glass 1940 1941 Adventure
The Black Witch is Waiting George Ramsbottom 1940 1947 Prose
Tom Thumb (series 3) Dudley D. Watkins 1941 1947 Adventure
The March of the Wooden Soldiers Fred Sturrock 1941 1941 Prose
The Boy whom bossed the Man in the Moon James Crighton 1941 1941 Prose
The Invisible Giant (series 1) Jack Glass 1941 1942 Prose
Waifs of the Wild West George Ramsbottom 1941 1941 Prose
The Magic Lollipops (series 1) Allan Morley 1941 1947 Comic
Blacksmith Bob eats Hay at Night James Crighton 1941 1941 Prose
Plucky Little Nell Jack Prout 1941 1942 Prose
The White Mouse will get you (series 2) James Crighton 1941 1942 Prose
Handy Sandy (series 1) Arthur Jackson 1942 1943 Comic
The Whistling Scythe (series 3) Jack Glass 1942 1942 Adventure
Nobody Wanted Nancy Jack Prout 1942 1942 Prose
Jack in the Bottle James Crighton 1942 1943 Prose
Lone Wolf Dudley D. Watkins 1942 1943 Adventure
Jimmy's Mother Wouldn't Run Away Jack Gordon 1942 1943 Prose
The Goat with the Magic Wand James Crighton 1943 1943 Prose
The Shipwrecked Circus (series 1) Dudley D. Watkins 1943 1943 Adventure
The Girl with the Golden Voice Jack Prout 1943 1943 Prose
Kitty with the coat of many colours James Crighton 1943 1944 Prose
Jimmy and his Magic Patch (series 1) Dudley D. Watkins 1944 1944 Adventure
King Kong Charlie Jack Gordon 1944 1944 Prose
Wun Tun Joe James Crighton 1944 1944 Prose
The Wicked Uncle and the Terrible Twins Jack Prout 1944 1945 Prose
Strang the Terrible Dudley D. Watkins 1944 1945 Adventure
Handy Sandy (series 2) Arthur Jackson 1944 1945 Comic
Whitefang Guards the Secret Gold James Crighton 1944 1945 Prose
Six Brands for Bonnie Prince Charlie Dudley D. Watkins 1945 1945 Adventure
The Boy that Nobody Wanted Richard Baines 1945 1945 Prose
Smart Alec Basil Blackaller 1945 1945 Comic
Good King Coke (series 2) Eric Roberts 1945 1946 Comic
Granny Green Charles Gordon "Artful Granny Green", reprint of 1938 story 1945 1946 Prose
Jimmy and his Magic Patch (series 2) Dudley D. Watkins 1945 1946 Adventure
Tick-Tock Timothy (series 1) Jack Prout 1945 1946 Prose
The Witch's Spell on Poor King Kell Jack Prout 1946 1946 Prose
Polly Wolly Doodle and her Great Big Poodle George Drysdale 1946 1947 Comic
Sammy Shrinko Allan Morley 1946 1948 Comic
Sooty Solomon Jack Prout 1946 1947 Prose
Ben O' the Beanstalk Jack Prout 1946 1947 Prose
The Shipwrecked Circus (series 2) Dudley D. Watkins 1946 1947 Adventure
Sticky Willie Unknown 1946 1947 Comic
Wavy Davy and his Navy Dudley D. Watkins 1947 1947 Comic
The King on the Flying Horse Jack Prout Reprint of 1939 story with new illustrations 1947 1947 Prose
Alf Wit the Ancient Brit Bill Holroyd 1947 1947 Comic
Freddy Flipperfeet Reg Carter 1947 1948 Comic
The Runaway Russells Fred Sturrock 1947 1948 Prose
Jimmy and his Magic Patch (series 3) Dudley D. Watkins 1947 1949 Adventure
Maxy's Taxi George Drysdale 1947 1951 Comic
The Magic Penny Jack Prout 1947 1948 Prose
Wild Boy of the Woods (series 2) Richard Baines 1947 1949 Adventure
Winnie the witch James Clark 1948 1948 Comic
Peter Penguin Reg Carter 1948 1949 Comic
Biffo the Bear (series 1) Dudley D. Watkins
David Sutherland
Jimmy Glen
1948 1986 Comic
Sammy B Smart in the Land of Nod Fred Sturrock 1948 1948 Prose
Cocky Jock George Drysdale 1948 1949 Comic
Swanky Lanky Liz Charles Holt 1948 1949 Comic
The Boy with the Magic Masks Fred Sturrock 1948 1948 Prose
Smarty Smokum (series 1) Allan Morley 1948 1949 Comic
Tom Thumb (series 4) James Crighton "Sir Tom Thumb" 1948 1949 Adventure
The Hungry Goodwins Fred Sturrock 1948 1949 Prose
Hairy Hugh and his Cockatoo Basil Blackaller 1948 1949 Comic
The Magic Lollipops (series 2) Allan Morley 1948 1951 Comic
Keeper of the Magic Sword Fred Sturrock 1949 1949 Prose
Have-A-Go-Joe Bill Holroyd 1949 1951 Comic
Jack Flash, the Flying Boy (series 1) Dudley D. Watkins 1949 1949 Adventure
The Invisible Giant (series 2) James Clark 1949 1949 Comic/Adventure
Tricky Dicky Ant (series 2) James Clark 1949 1949 Comic
Skinny Flint, the Meanest Uncle in the World (series 1) James Walker 1949 1949 Comic
Wandering Willie Bill Holroyd 1949 1949 Comic
Little Dead Eye Dick (series 2) Charles Holt 1949 1949 Comic
Wild Boy of the Woods (series 3) Richard Baines 1949 1949 Adventure
Young Strongarm the Axeman (series 2) Fred Sturrock 1949 1949 Adventure
Little Noah's Ark (series 2) James Clark 1949 1949 Adventure
Deep Sea Danny's Iron Fish (series 01) Jack Glass 1949 1949 Prose
Ding-Dong Belle Bill Holroyd 1949 1951 Comic
Pansy Potter, the Strongman's Daughter (series 2) James Clark "Pansy Potter in Wonderland" 1949 1955 Comic
Tom Thumb (series 5) Fred Sturrock "The Adventures of Tom Thumb" 1949 1949 Adventure
Little Dead-Eye Dick (series 3) Charles Holt 1949 1950 Comic
Chingo the Fearless James Clark 1949 1949 Comic/Adventure
The Horse that Jack Built (series 1) Bill Holroyd 1949 1950 Comic/Adventure
Sandy's Magic Bagpipes Jack Glass 1949 1950 Prose
The Invisible Giant (series 3) Fred Sturrock 1949 1950 Prose
Danger! Len at Work Bill Holroyd 1949 1950 Comic
The Runaway Robinsons Fred Sturrock 1949 1950 Adventure
The Ticklish Tasks of Billy Barrel George Drysdale 1950 1950 Prose
Bob in the Bottle Fred Sturrock 1950 1950 Prose
Sinbad the Sailor (series 1) Paddy Brennan 1950 1950 Adventure
Deep Sea Danny's Iron Fish (series 02) Jack Glass 1950 1950 Prose
The Boy with the Wonder Horse Fred Sturrock 1950 1950 Prose
Ting-A-Ling Bell Jack Glass 1950 1950 Prose
Jack Flash, the Flying Boy (series 2) Fred Sturrock 1950 1950 Adventure
Sammy's Super Rubber Allan Morley 1950 1951 Comic
The Wily Ways of Simple Simon (series 1) George Drysdale 1950 1950 Prose
Jimmy and his Magic Patch (series 4) Paddy Brennan 1950 1951 Adventure
Deep Sea Danny's Iron Fish (series 03) Jack Glass 1950 1950 Prose
Tom Thumb (series 6) George Drysdale "Tom Thumb's Schooldays 1950 1950 Prose
Tick-Tock Tony the Clockwork Horse Bill Holroyd 1950 1951 Adventure
The Bird Boy (series 1) Jack Glass 1950 1951 Prose
Lord Snooty (series 2) Dudley D. Watkins 1950 1958 Comic
Bob in the Bottle Fred Sturrock 1951 1951 Prose
The Hungry Little Goodwins Fred Sturrock 1951 1951 Adventure
Tommy's Clockwork Town Bill Holroyd 1951 1951 Prose
Granny Green (series 2) George Ramsbottom "The Quick Tricks of Granny Green" 1951 1951 Prose
Dennis the Menace David Law
David Sutherland
David Parkins
Nigel Parkinson
Jimmy Hansen
Tom Paterson
1951 Present Comic
Jack Flash, the Flying Boy (series 3) Paddy Brennan "Jack Flash and the Terrible Twins" 1951 1951 Adventure
The Wily Ways of Simple Simon (series 2) George Drysdale 1951 1951 Comic/Adventure
Skinny Flint, the Meanest Uncle in the World (series 2) Basil Blackaller 1951 1951 Comic
Jack of Clubs (series 1) Jack Glass 1951 1951 Prose
Bucktooth: the Boy who Lives in a Barrel (series 1) Bill Holroyd 1951 1951 Comic
Deep Sea Danny's Iron Fish (series 04) Bill Holroyd 1951 1951 Adventure
The Beano Cinema Bill Holroyd 1951 1951 Comic
Smarty Smokum (series 2) James Clark 1951 1951 Prose
Red Rory of the Eagles (series 01) Jack Glass 1951 1951 Prose
Willie's Wonder Gun James Clark 1951 1952 Comic
The Shipwrecked Circus (series 3) Paddy Brennan 1951 1952 Adventure
Willie in the Lost World James Clark 1951 1951 Prose
Wee Peem (series 2) Charles Grigg "Wee Peem's Magic Pills" 1951 1952 Comic
Goggo, the Wizard in the Goldfish Bowl David Law 1951 1952 Prose
Hawkeye, Bravest of the Braves Richard Baines 1951 1951 Adventure
Sinbad the Sailor (series 2) Paddy Brennan "Sinbad on the Island of Fear" 1951 1952 Prose
Runaway Jack Bill Holroyd 1952 1952 Adventure
Rolling Jones James Clark 1952 1952 Prose
Multy the Millionare Richard Cox 1952 1953 Comic
Mickey's Magic Bone (series 1) David Law 1952 1952 Prose
Bucktooth: The Boy who lives in a Barrel (series 2) Bill Holroyd 1952 1952 Comic
Grip Richard Baines 1952 1952 Adventure
Young Robin Hood Jack Glass 1952 1952 Prose
Deep Sea Danny's Iron Fish (series 05) Bill Holroyd 1952 1952 Adventure
Tommy's Clockwork Brother Bill Holroyd 1952 1952 Prose
Wee Davie (series 1) Ken Hunter "Wee Davie and the Great Big Giant" 1952 1952 Comic/Adventure
Red Rory of the Eagles (series 02) Paddy Brennan 1952 1952 Adventure
Little Noah's Ark (series 3) Richard Baines 1952 1952 Prose
Wildfire the Magic Horse Ken Hunter 1952 1952 Adventure
Smarty Smokum (series 3) James Clark "Smarty Smokey's Classmates" 1952 1952 Prose
Ali Ha Ha and the Potty Thieves Ken Hunter 1952 1952 Comic/Adventure
Waifs of the Wild West Bill Holroyd 1952 1952 Adventure
TV Stevie, the Boy on Hookey's Wrist George Drysdale 1952 1952 Prose
Kat and Kanary (series 1) Charles Grigg
Leo Baxendale
1952 1956 Comic
Plucky Little Nellie Kelly James Clark 1952 1952 Prose
The Bird Boy (series 2) Paddy Brennan 1952 1952 Adventure
Nobby The Enchanted Bobby (series 1) Bill Holroyd 1952 1953 Comic/Adventure
Catapult Jack Jack Glass 1952 1952 Prose
The Nippers Richard Cox 1952 1953 Comic
Big Bazooka Charles Grigg 1952 1953 Comic/Adventure
The Boy on the Flying Trapeze James Clark 1952 1953 Prose
In the Clutches of the Wicked Wilsons James Walker 1952 1953 Prose
Percy from the Pole Star James Crighton 1953 1953 Prose
Red Rory of the Eagles (series 03) Paddy Brennan 1953 1953 Adventure
Cast-Iron Stan, Circus Superman Bill Holroyd 1953 1953 Prose
Roger the Dodger (series 1) Ken Reid
Gordon Bell
1953 1960 Comic
Mickey's Magic Bone (series 2) George Drysdale 1953 1953 Prose
Deep Sea Danny's Iron Fish (series 06) Jack Glass "Desperate Days for Deep Sea Danny" 1953 1953 Adventure
Nutty the Coal Imp (series 1) Bill Holroyd 1953 1954 Prose
Wee Davie (series 2) Ken Hunter "Wee Davie, Big Game Hunter" 1953 1953 Comic/Adventure
Bug Hugh and You Bill Holroyd 1953 1953 Comic
The Magic Bottle James Walker 1953 1953 Prose
Uncle Windbag (series 2) Charles Grigg "That Story Teller Feller" 1953 1953 Comic
Runaways (series 1) James Walker "Runaways with Grandad" 1953 1953 Prose
General Jumbo (series 1) Paddy Brennan 1953 1954 Adventure
Matt Hatter George Drysdale 1953 1955 Comic
Little Plum (series 1) Leo Baxendale
Ron Spencer
1953 1986 Comic
Minnie the Minx Leo Baxendale
Jim Petrie
Tom Paterson
Ken Harrison
1953 Present Comic
Nobby The Enchanted Bobby (series 2) Bill Holroyd 1953 1954 Comic/Adventure
Smarty Smokum (series 4) George Drysdale "The Genie in the Six Gun" 1954 1954 Prose
Get Rid of the Runaway Twins James Walker 1954 1954 Adventure
The Bash Street Kids Leo Baxendale
David Sutherland
"When the Bell Rings" until 1956 1954 Present Comic
The Horse that Jack Built (series 3) Ken Hunter 1954 1954 Adventure
The Bird Boy (series 3) Bill Holroyd 1954 1954 Adventure
Nutty the Coal Imp (series 2) Bill Holroyd "My Pal Nutty" 1954 1954 Prose
Red Rory of the Eagles (series 04) Bill Holroyd 1954 1954 Adventure
Wee Davie (series 3) Ken Hunter "Wee Davie and the Great Big Baby" 1954 1954 Comic/Adventure
Deep Sea Danny's Iron Fish (series 07) Bill Holroyd 1954 1954 Adventure
Wee Davie (series 4) Ken Hunter "Nothing's Too Big for Wee Davie" 1954 1954 Comic/Adventure
Shorty's Magic Six Gun James Clark 1954 1954 Comic/Adventure
Deep Sea Danny's Iron Fish (series 08) Jack Glass "Danger for Deep Sea Danny" 1954 1954 Adventure
Slave to the Talking Horse James Walker 1954 1954 Prose
Hookey's Bust 'em Book (series 1) Charles Grigg 1954 1954 Comic/Adventure
Longlegs the Desert Wildboy (series 1) Paddy Brennan 1954 1955 Adventure
Jenny Penny Jimmy Thompson 1954 1955 Comic
The Spell of Geordie's Whistle James Walker 1954 1955 Prose
Dick on the Draw Jimmy Thompson 1955 1955 Comic
The Horse that Jack Built (series 4) Jack Glass 1955 1955 Adventure
Ace from Space Leo Baxendale 1955 1955 Prose
Clumsy Claude the Blunder Boy Bill Ritchie 1955 1955 Comic
Red Rory of the Eagles (series 05) Bill Holroyd 1955 1955 Adventure
Wee Davie (series 5) Ken Hunter "Wee Davie and the Great Big Spell" 1955 1955 Comic/Adventure
Longlegs the Desert Wildboy (series 2) Paddy Brennan 1955 1955 Adventure
Hookey's Bust 'em Book (series 2) Bill Holroyd 1955 1955 Comic/Adventure
The Shipwrecked circus (series 4) Paddy Brennan 1955 1955 Adventure
Thunderflash Ken Hunter 1955 1955 Adventure
Prince Whoopee (series 1) Charles Grigg 1955 1957 Comic
Wee Davie and King Willie (series 1) Ken Hunter 1955 1956 Comic
Scrapper (series 1) George Drysdale
Albert Holroyd
1955 1957 Comic
Grandpa (series 1) Ken Reid 1955 1957 Comic
Jimmy and His Magic Patch Reprints from 1944 and 1945 Dudley D. Watkins 1955 1955 Adventure
Red Rory of the Eagles (series 06) Bill Holroyd 1955 1955 Adventure
Jack of Clubs (series 2) Michael Darling 1955 1955 Adventure
On the Heels of the Hated Hooknose Bill Holroyd 1955 1955 Adventure
Jack Flash, the Flying Boy (series 4) Paddy Brennan 1955 1956 Adventure
Runaways (series 2) James Walker
John Nichol
"Runways with Turpin" 1955 1956 Adventure
Our Ned Albert Holroyd 1956 1958 Comic
Deep Sea Danny's Iron Fish (series 09) John Nichol 1956 1956 Adventure
The Horse that Jack Built (series 5) Bill Holroyd 1956 1956 Adventure
Daniel the Spaniel Ken Hunter 1956 1956 Comic
Johnny on the Hop George Drysdale "(He brings the Beano from the Shop)" 1956 1956 Comic
Wee Peem (series 3) Hugh Morren 1956 1957 Comic
Young Davy Crockett (series 1) Paddy Brennan 1956 1956 Adventure
Nik O' Lightning Michael Darling 1956 1956 Adventure
Red Rory of the Eagles (series 07) Bill Holroyd 1956 1956 Adventure
Jimmy and His Magic Patch Reprints from the 1940s Dudley D. Watkins 1956 1956 Adventure
General Jumbo (series 2) John Nichol 1956 1956 Adventure
The Bird Boy (series 4) Andy Hutton 1956 1956 Adventure
Jack Flash, the Flying Boy (series 5) Paddy Brennan 1956 1956 Adventure
Young Davy Crockett (series 2) Andy Hutton 1956 1956 Adventure
Uncle Windbag (series 3) Bill Ritchie 1956 1957 Comic
The Wooden Horse Paddy Brennan 1956 1957 Adventure
Tick-Tock Timothy (series 2) John Nichol 1956 1957 Adventure
Longlegs the Desert Wildboy (series 3) Paddy Brennan 1957 1957 Adventure
Wee Davie and King Willie (series 2) Ken Hunter 1957 1957 Comic/Adventure
The Horse that Jack Built (series 6) Michael Darling 1957 1957 Adventure
The Shipwrecked Circus (series 5) Paddy Brennan 1957 1957 Adventure
Red Rory of the Eagles (series 08) Andy Hutton 1957 1957 Adventure
Pooch Bill Ritchie 1957 1957 Comic
Parachute Reg Albert Holroyd 1957 1957 Comic
The Vengeance of One-Eye Andy Hutton 1957 1957 Adventure
Deep Sea Danny's Iron Fish (series 10) John Nichol 1957 1957 Adventure
Kat and Kanary (series 2) Albert Holroyd 1957 1957 Comic
Kilty Mactaggart Andy Hutton 1957 1957 Adventure
Wizards at War Charles Grigg 1957 1957 Comic
Brannigan's Boy John Nichol 1957 1957 Adventure
The Invisible Giant (series 4) Bill Holroyd 1957 1957 Comic/Adventure
Thrill-a-Day Jill John Nichol 1957 1957 Adventure
Dippy the Diver Hugh Morren 1957 1957 Comic
Jimmy and his Magic Patch Reprints Dudley D. Watkins 1957 1957 Adventure
Jack Flash, the Flying Boy (series 6) Paddy Brennan 1957 1957 Adventure
Red Rory of the Eagles (series 09) John Nichol 1957 1957 Adventure
Runaways (series 3) John Nichol "Runaways with Thunderbird" 1957 1957 Adventure
Prince Whoopee (series 2) George Drysdale 1957 1958 Comic
Fusspot Annie Jimmy Thompson 1957 1958 Comic
Bringing up Dennis Ken Wilkins Dennis the Menace spinoff with Dennis as a baby 1957 1958 Comic
Young Strongarm the Axeman (series 3) Albert Holroyd 1957 1958 Adventure
Tom Thumb (series 7) John Nichol 1957 1958 Adventure
Quick an' Slick Frank McDiarmid 1957 1958 Comic
Tough Duff Andy Hutton 1957 1958 Adventure
Red Rory of the Eagles (series 10) Andy Hutton 1958 1958 Adventure
Pansy Potter, the Strongman's Daughter (series 3) Charles Grigg
Gordon Bell
1958 1958 Comic
Wild Boy of the Woods (series 4) Andy Hutton 1958 1958 Adventure
Johnny Go Back! Albert Holroyd 1958 1958 Adventure
Pom-Pom, the Boy who Brightens Darkest Africa Gordon Bell 1958 1958 Comic
Jonah Ken Reid 1958 1963 Comic
Kat and Kanary (series 3) Gordon Bell 1958 1958 Comic
Deep Sea Danny' Iron Fish (series 11) John Nichol 1958 1958 Adventure
Jack Flash, the Flying Boy (series 7) Andy Hutton 1958 1958 Adventure
Bristol Billy Victor Peon 1958 1958 Adventure
Rattlesnake Ranch John Nichol 1958 1958 Adventure
Hookey's Bust 'em Book (series 3) Albert Holroyd 1958 1958 Comic/Adventure
The Shipwrecked Circus Reprints Dudley D. Watkins 1958 1958 Adventure
Cookie Ken Wilkins 1958 1958 Comic
Betty's Grandad Hugh Morren 1958 1958 Comic
Longlegs the Desert Wildboy (series 4) Paddy Brennan 1958 1958 Adventure
Red Rory of the Eagles (series 11) Andy Hutton 1958 1958 Adventure
The Hogan Boy John Nichol 1958 1958 Adventure
The Blinding Shield Victor Peon 1958 1958 Adventure
Sparky's Space Helmet Albert Holroyd 1958 1959 Comic/Adventure
Dashalong Dot Gordon Bell 1958 1959 Comic
Deep Sea Danny's Iron Fish (series 12) Jack Glass 1958 1959 Adventure
Sinbad the Sailor (series 3) Michael Darling 1958 1959 Adventure
Rip Van Wink (series 2) Gordon Bell 1958 1959 Comic
Fox on the Run Albert Holroyd 1958 1959 Adventure
Red Rory of the Eagles (series 12) Andy Hutton 1959 1959 Adventure
Black Star John Nichol 1959 1959 Adventure
The Vengeance of the Lost Crusader Victor Peon 1959 1959 Adventure
Joe for Champ Hugh Morren 1959 1959 Comic
Longlegs the Desert Wildboy (series 5) Andy Hutton 1959 1959 Adventure
Dick Turpin, Special Investigator John Nichol 1959 1959 Adventure
Smarty Smokum (series 5) Victor Peon "The Wee Black Dragon" 1959 1959 Comic/Adventure
Scrapper (series 2) Albert Holroyd 1959 1959 Comic
The Three Bears (series 1) Leo Baxendale 1959 1959 Comic
The Danger Man (series 1) Michael Darling 1959 1960 Adventure
Bob on the Beat John Nichol 1959 1959 Adventure
The Kangaroo Kid Andy Hutton 1959 1959 Adventure
Jimmy and his Magic Patch (series 5) Paddy Brennan 1959 1959 Adventure
Mountain Boy Victor Peon 1959 1960 Adventure
Lord Snooty (series 3) Dudley D. Watkins
Robert Nixon
Jimmy Glen
Ken Harrison
1959 1991 Comic
Pete of the Spitfires Michael Darling 1959 1960 Adventure
Teeko Andy Hutton 1959 1960 Adventure
The Laughing Pirate Victor Peon 1960 1960 Adventure
Lazy Jones Hugh Morren 1960 1960 Comic
Wonder Boy Bob McGrath 1960 1961 Comic
Danny on a Dolphin (series 1) David Sutherland 1960 1960 Adventure
The Queen's Highway Tery Patrick 1960 1960 Adventure
The Three Bears (series 2) Leo Baxendale
Bob McGrath
1960 1985 Comic
The Ting-A-Ling Taylors Terry Patrick 1960 1961 Adventure
The Great Flood of London David Sutherland 1960 1961 Adventure
The Danger Man (series 2) Michael Darling 1960 1961 Adventure
Colonel Crackpot's Circus Mal Judge 1960 1963 Comic
Roger the Dodger (series 2) Bob McGrath
Ken Reid
Robert Nixon
Tom Lavery
Frank MacDiarmid
Barrie Appleby
1961 Present Comic
The Cannonball Crackshots David Sutherland 1961 1961 Adventure
The Adventures of Johnny Leopard Michael Darling 1961 1961 Adventure
Paddy's Private Army (series 1) James Walker 1961 1962 Adventure
The Danger Man (series 3) Michael Darling 1961 1962 Adventure
G for Giant Ken Hunter 1962 1962 Adventure
Danny on a Dolphin (series 2) David Sutherland 1962 1962 Adventure
Red Rory of the Eagles (series 13) Andy Hutton 1962 1962 Adventure
Punch and Jimmy (series 1) Dave Jenner 1962 1963 Comic
Lester's Little Circus David Sutherland 1962 1963 Adventure
General Jumbo (series 3) Paddy Brennan 1963 1963 Adventure
The Q Bikes (series 1) Andy Hutton 1963 1964 Adventure
The Country Cuzzins Hugh Morren 1963 1964 Comic
Punch and Jimmy (series 2) Dave Jenner 1963 1967 Comic
The Danger Bus Terry Patrick 1963 1964 Adventure
Jinx Ken Reid 1963 1964 Comic
Deep Sea Danny's Iron Fish (series 13) Albert Holroyd 1964 1964 Adventure
General Jumbo (series 4) David Sutherland 1964 1965 Adventure
Billy Whizz Malcolm Judge
Steve Horrocks
David Parkins
Trevor Metcalfe
Vic Neill
Graeme Hall
Wayne Thompson
Nick Brennan
1964 Present Comic
The Q Bikes (series 2) Andy Hutton 1964 1965 Adventure
Paddy's Private Army (series 2) James Walker 1965 1965 Adventure
General Jumbo (series 5) David Sutherland 1965 1966 Adventure
Deep Sea Danny's Iron Fish (series 14) Sandy Calder 1965 1966 Adventure
The Q Bikes (series 3) Andy Hutton 1966 1967 Adventure
Deep Sea Danny's Iron Fish (series 15) Sandy Calder 1966 1967 Adventure
Billy the Cat (series 1) David Sutherland 1967 1968 Adventure
The Q Bikes (series 4) Andy Hutton 1967 1968 Adventure
Pup Parade (series 1) Gordon Bell 1967 1988 Comic
Danny on a Dolphin (series 3) Sandy Calder 1968 1968 Adventure
The King Street Cowboys Sandy Calder 1968 1968 Adventure
Billy the Cat (series 2) David Sutherland 1968 1969 Adventure
Send for the Hovertank Sandy Calder 1968 1969 Adventure
General Jumbo (series 6) Sandy Calder 1969 1970 Adventure
The Q Bikes (series 5) Andy Hutton 1969 1970 Adventure
Billy the Cat (series 3) Sandy Calder 1970 1971 Adventure
The Nibblers (series 1) John Sherwood
Ron Spencer
1970 1974 Comic
General Jumbo (series 7) Sandy Calder 1971 1971 Adventure
The Belles of St. Lemons Gordon Bell 1971 1972 Comic
The Q Bikes (series 6) Andy Hutton 1971 1971 Adventure
Grandpa (series 2) Robert Nixon
Jimmy Glen
1971 1984 Comic
The McTickles Vic Neill 1971 1974 Comic
Billy the Cat and Katie (series 4) Sandy Calder 1971 1973 Adventure
Baby Face Finlayson (series 1) Ron Spencer 1972 1977 Comic
Johnny Hawke Andy Hutton 1973 1973 Adventure
Billy the Cat and Katie (series 5) Sandy Calder 1973 1974 Adventure
Wee Ben Nevis Vic Neill 1974 1977 Comic
Richard the Lion David Gudgeon 1974 1976 Comic
General Jumbo (series 8) Sandy Calder 1974 1975 Adventure
Ball Boy (series 1) Malcolm Judge
John Dallas
Dave Eastbury
1975 2009 Comic
Tom, Dick and Sally Dave Jenner
Keith Reynolds
1975 1986 Comic
Jacky Daw with Maw and Paw David Gudgeon 1976 1978 Comic
Two Gun Tony Bill Ritchie 1977 1978 Comic
The Nibblers (series 2) John Sherwood
Ron Spencer
1977 1984 Comic
Gnasher's Tale David Sutherland 1977 1986 Comic
The Fix-It Twins Ron Spencer 1978 1980 Comic
Sweet Sue Bill Ritchie 1978 1980 Comic
Baby Face Finlayson (series 2) Ron Spencer 1980 1987 Comic
Smudge John Geering 1980 1994 Comic
Rasher David Sutherland 1984 1995 Comic
Pepper the Pony and Lucinda Ron Spencer 1984 1985 Comic
Ivy the Terrible (series 1) Robert Nixon
Tony O'Donnell
1985 2008 Comic
Simply Smiffy Jerry Swaffield 1985 1987 Comic
Gnasher and Gnipper David Sutherland
Barry Glennard
1986 2009 Comic
Calamity James (series 1) Tom Paterson
Steve Bright
1986 2007 Comic
Karate Sid Steve Bright 1987 1988 Comic
Little Monkey Robert Nixon
Barrie Appleby
1987 1988 Comic
Number 13 John Geering 1987 1997 Comic
The Germs David Sutherland
Vic Neill
1987 2004 Comic
The Three Bears (series 3) Bob Dewar
David Parkins
1988 1995 Comic
Gordon Gnome Eric Wilkinson 1988 1989 Comic
Danny's Nanny David Mostyn 1988 1994 Comic
Proctor Doolittle Ron Spencer 1988 1989 Comic
Fatty Fudge Jim Petrie 1989 1991 Comic
Biffo the Bear (series 2) Sid Burgon 1989 1999 Comic
Emlyn the Gremlin Bob Dewar 1989 1990 Comic
Baby Face Finlayson (series 3) Ron Spencer 1989 1992 Comic
Little Larry Tom Paterson 1989 1992 Comic
Pansy Potter, the Strongman's Daughter (series 4) Barry Glennard 1989 1993 Comic
Les Pretend John Sherwood
Trevor Metcalfe
Laura Howell
1990 Present Comic
Lee's Fleas Bob Dewar 1990 1991 Comic
Henry Burrows Trevor Metcalfe 1992 1992 Comic
Merboy Emilios Hatjoulis 1992 1992 Comic
Son of Jonah Jerry Swaffield 1992 1993 Comic
The Great Geraldoes Terry Brave 1992 1993 Comic
The Beano Birds Barry Glennard 1992 1993 Comic
Go, Granny, Go Brian Walker 1992 1998 Comic
Oscar Knight-Child Actor David Sutherland 1992 1993 Comic
The Yeti with Betty Robert Nixon 1993 1994 Comic
The Numskulls Tom Paterson
Barry Glennard
Originally appeared in The Beezer, drawn by Malcolm Judge 1993 Present Comic
Minder Bird Terry Willers 1995 1995 Comic
Sort Out Squad Robert Nixon 1995 1995 Comic
Chip - The Stone Age Boy John Dallas 1995 1995 Comic
Vic Volcano Robert Nixon
Trevor Metcalfe
1995 1996 Comic
What to do with a Sleeping Dad Jim Petrie 1995 1997 Comic
Joe King Bob Dewar 1995 2001 Comic
Tim Traveller Vic Neill
Keith Reynolds
1997 2004 Comic
Crazy for Daisy Nick Brennan 1997 2007 Comic
Little Plum (series 2) Tom Paterson 1998 1998 Comic
Even Steven Mark Morgan 1998 2000 Comic
Bea the Mini-Menace Nigel Parkinson later "The Bea Team" 1998 Present Comic
Dean's Dino John Geering 1999 1999 Comic
Dog's Breakfast TV Steven Baskerville 1999 1999 Comic
The Three Bears (series 4) Mike Pearse
Chris McGhie
David Parkins
1999 2007 Comic
Splodge Ken Harrison 2000 2001 Comic
Come to Beanotown John Rushby 2000 2002 Comic
Dasher Gary Whitlock 2001 2001 Comic
Freddie Fear, Son of a Witch Dave Eastbury 2002 Present Comic
Robbie Rebel Ken Harrison 2002 2008 Comic
Hotfoot From an Agency 2002 2002 Comic
Doctor Beastly's Tales of the Slightly Unpleasant Brian Walker 2002 2002 Comic
Little Plum (series 3) Hunt Emerson 2002 2007 Comic
Pup Parade (series 2) Gordon Bell 2003 2003 Comic
Ricky Grainger, he Laughs at Danger Tom Plant 2003 2003 Comic
Billy the Cat (series 6) Wayne Thompson
Richard Elson
2003 2003 Adventure
Joe Jitsu Wayne Thompson 2004 2006 Comic
Colin the Vet Duncan Scott 2004 2006 Comic
Derek the Sheep Gary Northfield 2004 Present Comic
The Bash Street Kids - Singled Out Mike Pearse
Tom Paterson
2004 Present Comic
Baby Face Finlayson (series 4) Emilios Hatjoulis 2004 2005 Comic
Zap Zodiac Steve Horrocks 2005 2005 Comic
Gordon Bennett Jimmy Hansen
Robert Leighton
2005 2005 Comic
Billy the Cat (series 7) Nigel Dobbyn 2005 2005 Adventure
The Neds Duncan Scott 2005 2007 Comic
Nicky Nutjob Kelly Dyson Nick Brennan, Wayne Thompson 2006 2007 Comic
Big Brad Wolf Ken Harrison 2006 2006 Comic
Ratz Hunt Emerson Laura Howell 2006 Present Comic
Pirates of the Caribeano Barrie Appleby 2006 2009 Comic
Fred's Bed Reprints from The Beezer and Topper David Parkins Tom Paterson 2007 2009 Comic
The Riot Squad Ken Harrison 2007 2008 Comic
Tales of Johnny Bean from Happy Bunny Green Laura Howell 2007 2010 Comic
London B412 Barrie Appleby 2007 2008 Comic
Adrian the Barbarian Reprints from The Beezer and Topper Sid Burgon 2008 2008 Comic
Lord Snooty the Third Nigel Parkinson 2008 Present Comic
Les Pretend Second Series John Sherwood Laura Howell 2008 2010 Comic
Bea and Ivy Nigel Parkinson 2008 2009 Comic
Super School Lew Stringer 2008 2010 Comic
Billy the Cat Eighth Series Barrie Appleby 2008 2009 Adventure
Rasher Second Series David Sutherland 2009 2009 Comic
Fred's Bed Second Series Tom Paterson David Sutherland/Ken Harrison/Hunt Emerson 2009 Present Comic
Ivy the Terrible Second Series Diego Jourdan Robert Nixon 2009 2011 Comic
Beano Manga Laura Howell 2009 Present Comic
Sixty Second Dennis Nigel Parkinson Tom Paterson/Barrie Appleby 2009 Present Comic
Calamity James Second Series Tom Paterson Steve Bright 2009 2011 Comic
Meebo & Zuky Laura Howell 2010 Present Comic
The Three Bears Fifth Series Mike Pearse 2010 2011 Comic
The Bea Team Nigel Parkinson 2010 2010 Comic
Robbie Rebel Second Series Ken Harrison 2010 Present Comic
Little Plum Fourth Series Hunt Emerson 2011 Present Comic
Gnasher's Bit Barrie Appleby 2011 Present Comic

List of Comic Idol losersEdit

Strip Title Original Artist Start Date End Date
Have-A-Go-Joe Second Series David Mostyn 1997 1997
Camp Cosmos John Geering 1997 1997
SYDD (Sneaky, Yucky, Dump Dweller) David Mostyn 1997 1997
Trash Can Alley Bob Dewar 1997 1997
Inspector Horse and Jocky Terry Bave 1999 2000
Tricky Dicky John Dallas 1999 2000
Gordon Bennet Jim Hansen 1999 2000
Space Kidette Robert Nixon 2002 2002
Phone-a-Fiend Wayne Thomson 2002 2002
Christmas Carole Keith Page 2005 2005
Hugh Dunnit David Mostyn 2005 2005
Mia Starr Duncan Scott 2006 2006
Scammin' Sam Steve Horrocks 2006 2006
Uh Oh Si Co Nigel Parkinson 2010 2010
Home Invasion Duncan Scott 2010 2010

External linksEdit

Online referenceEdit

Ad blocker interference detected!


Wikia is a free-to-use site that makes money from advertising. We have a modified experience for viewers using ad blockers

Wikia is not accessible if you’ve made further modifications. Remove the custom ad blocker rule(s) and the page will load as expected.